RSUE Editorial Board Meeting

     



Wednesday, November 19



Sessions 6:00 PM—7:30 PM

1. NARSC Council Meeting (invitations only)

     



Thursday, November 20



Sessions 8:30 AM—10:10 AM

2. NARSC Presidential Plenary Session

     



Sessions 10:30 AM—12:10 PM

3. 20 Years of Spatial Econometrics

Chair: Antonio Paez, McMaster University

Organizer: Antonio Paez, McMaster University

     

4. Drivers of Productivity

Chair: Luz Saavedra, University Of St Thomas

Discussants:
     Luz Saavedra, University Of St Thomas

5. Econometrics I

Chair: Oleg A. Smirnov, University of Toledo

Discussants:
     Oleg A. Smirnov, University of Toledo

6. Economic Impacts of 9/11 Session I

Chair: Adam Rose, University of Southern Califonia

Organizer: Adam Rose, University of Southern Califonia

Discussant:
     Howard Chernick, Hunter College CUNY

7. Input-Output I: Methods

Chair: William B. Beyers, University Of Washington

Discussants:
     Nalitra Thaiprasert, Ball State University

8. Labor Markets I: Theory

Chair: Kieran P. Donaghy, Cornell University

Discussants:
     Jan Rouwendal, Free University

9. Location Modeling I

Chair: Timothy Matisziw, University of Missouri-Columbia

Organizers: Tony H. Grubesic, Indiana University

Discussants:
     Ting Lei, University of California at Santa Barbara

10. Peripheral Regions

Chair: Stephen Hynes, Teagasc

Discussants:
     Amit Batabyal, Rochester Institute Of Technology

11. Real Estate

Chair: Gunther Maier, Vienna University of Economics and Business Administration

Discussants:
     Gunther Maier, Vienna University of Economics and Business Administration

12. Spatial Econometrics

Chair: Fabrizio Balli, Regione Toscana

Discussants:
     Jalal Jahir, Jahangirnagar University

13. Spatial Modeling I

Chair: Seth E. Spielman, SUNY Buffalo

Organizers: Tony H. Grubesic, Indiana University

Discussants:
     Jean-Claude F. Thill, Univ. of North Carolina at Charlotte

14. Transportation I: Transport Data and Analysis

Chair: Kingsley E. Haynes, George Mason University

Discussants:
     Kingsley E. Haynes, George Mason University

15. Transportation, the Environment and Health I

Chair: Hanna Maoh, McMaster University

Organizers: Ron N. Buliung, U Of T, Mississauga

Discussants:
     Kristian Larsen, University of Toronto

16. Urban and Regional Indicators

Chair: David Albouy, University of Michigan

Discussants:
     Valentyna V. Smal, National Taras Shevchenko University of Kyiv

17. Urban Economics Association (A): Housing

Chair: Grace Wong, Wharton School of Business

Organizer: . Urban Economics Association

Discussants:
     Sanghoon Lee, University of British Columbia

18. Urban Economics Association (B): Agglomeration and Trade

Chair: Michael P. Pflüger, University of Passau

Organizer: . Urban Economics Association

Discussants:
     Olaf Jonkeren, VU University, Amsterdam



Sessions 12:20 PM—1:20 PM

19. PRSCO Council (invitation only)

     

20. Regional Science Fellow Plenary Session

Discussant:
     David Boyce, Northwestern University



Sessions 1:30 PM—3:10 PM

21. 20 Years of Spatial Statistics

Chair: Antonio Paez, McMaster University

Organizer: Antonio Paez, McMaster University

Panel session to commemorate the 20th anniversary of the publication of Dan Griffith's landmark book

     

22. Agriculture

Chair: Richard Shearmur, University of Quebec

Discussants:
     Alessandro Alasia, Statistics Canada

23. Econometrics II: Methods

Chair: Paul Elhorst, University of Groningen

Discussants:
     Mark G. Lijesen

24. Economic Impacts of 9/11 Session II

Chair: Harry W. Richardson, University Of Southern California

Organizer: Adam Rose, University of Southern Califonia

Discussant:
     Michael Lincoln Lahr, Rutgers University

25. Environment I: Policy Analysis

Chair: James Baldwin, Boston University

Discussants:
     Jennifer Foster, York University

26. Industry and employment clusters

Chair: Agus Hudoyo, University of Kentucky

Discussants:
     Marco Percoco, Università Bocconi

27. Input-Output II: Impact Assessment

Chair: James A. Giesecke, Monash University

Discussants:
     Christa Dean Jensen, West Virginia University

28. Labor Markets II: Policy

Chair: Nancy Brooks, Cornell University

Discussants:
     Uwe Blien, Institut fuer Arbeitsmarkt- und Berufsforschung

29. Location Modeling II

Chair: Alan T. Murray, Arizona State University

Organizers: Tony H. Grubesic, Indiana University

Discussants:
     Daoqin Tong, University of Arizona

30. Regional Economic Performance

Chair: Miles Finney, California State Los Angeles

Discussants:
     Miles Finney, California State Los Angeles

31. Spatial Modeling II

Chair: Rachel Franklin, Association of American Geographers

Organizers: Tony H. Grubesic, Indiana University

Discussants:
     Seong-Hoon Cho, Univ. of Tennessee

32. Spatial Patterns in the Knowledge Economy

Chair: Brian Ceh, Ryerson University

Discussants:
     Nobuaki Hamaguchi, Kobe University

33. Transportation II: Location and Land Use Patterns

Chair: Kara M Kockelman, University of Texas at Austin

Discussants:
     Y. C. Liao, Chung-Yuan University

34. Transportation, the Environment and Health II

Chair: Ron N. Buliung, U Of T, Mississauga

Organizers: Ron N. Buliung, U Of T, Mississauga

Discussants:
     Marianne Hatzopoulou, University of Toronto

35. Urban Economics Association (A): Land Use I

Chair: Junichi Suzuki, University of Toronto

Organizer: . Urban Economics Association

Discussants:
     Christian A. L. Hilber, London School of Economics

36. Urban Economics Association (B): Urban Theory I

Chair: Ping Wang, Washington University In St Louis

Organizer: . Urban Economics Association

Discussants:
     Oded Hochman, Ben Gurion U., Beer Sheva



Sessions 3:30 PM—5:00 PM

37. PiRS Board (invitation only)

     

Sessions 3:30 PM—5:10 PM

38. Analysis of Urban Densities

Chair: Matthew McCormick, Bureau of Economic Analysis

Discussants:
     Matthew McCormick, Bureau of Economic Analysis

39. Econometrics III: Development Studies

Chair: Ciro Biderman, LILP/FGV/MIT

Discussants:
     Ciro Biderman, LILP/FGV/MIT

40. Environment II: Greenhouse Gas Emissions

Chair: Hong Bae Kim, Hanyang University

Discussants:
     Eduardo Simoes De Almeida, Federal University of Juiz de Fora

41. Health Care

Chair: Shiri M. Breznitz, University of Cambridge

Discussants:
     John R. Bryson, University of Birmingham

42. Housing Markets I: Prices

Chair: Yu Zhou, The Ohio State University

Discussants:
     Yu Zhou, The Ohio State University

43. Input-Output III: Economic Structure

Chair: Uwe Blien, Institut fuer Arbeitsmarkt- und Berufsforschung

Discussants:
     Erik Dietzenbacher, University of Groningen

44. Labor Markets III: European Studies

Chair: Gaetano Alfredo Minerva, Università di Bologna

Discussants:
     Antonella Nocco, University of Lecce

45. Location Modeling III

Chair: Tony H. Grubesic, Indiana University

Organizers: Tony H. Grubesic, Indiana University

Discussants:
     Samuel J. Ratick, Clark University

46. Regional Economic Effects of Disasters

Organizer: Yasuhide Okuyama, International University of Japan

Discussants:
     Yasuhide Okuyama, International University of Japan

47. Rural Development I Regional Amenities, Attributes, and Development

Organizers: Stephan Weiler

Chair: Stephan Weiler

Discussants:
     Peter V Schaeffer, West Virginia University

48. Spatial Modeling III

Chair: Seth E. Spielman, SUNY Buffalo

Organizers: Tony H. Grubesic, Indiana University

Discussants:
      To Be Announced, X

49. Transportation III: Energy, Emissions and Transport Fuels

Chair: Julia Andrea Gamas, U.S. E.P.A.

Discussants:
     Hayk Khachatryan, Washington State University

50. Urban and Regional Theory

Discussants:
     Peter Nijkamp, Free University

51. Urban Economics Association (A): Land Use II

Chair: Jeffrey Zax, University of Colorado at Boulder

Organizer: . Urban Economics Association

Discussants:
     Jed Kolko, Public Policy Institute of California

52. Urban Economics Association (B): Urban Theory II

Chair: Yannis M. Ioannides, Tufts University

Organizer: . Urban Economics Association

Discussants:
     Pierre Picard, University of Manchester

53. Urban Research Publishing

Organizer: Jean-Claude F. Thill, Univ. of North Carolina at Charlotte

A panel of editors of several urban research journals will discuss differences between the journals, explain the manuscript submission and review process, offer advice to prospective authors. Journal featured include Computers, Environment and Urban Systems, Journal of Urban Economics, Urban Geography, and Urban Studies.

     



Sessions 6:00 PM—8:00 PM

54. NARSC Reception / RSAI Awards at the NY Federal Reserve Bank (leave hotel by 5:30, instructions to follow)

     



Friday, November 21



Sessions 8:00 AM—10:00 AM

55. Registration Desk Opens 7:30 AM

     



Sessions 8:30 AM—10:10 AM

56. Building Bridges: Accessibility Research in Europe and North America I

Chair: Antonio Paez, McMaster University

Organizers: Antonio Paez, McMaster University

Discussants:
     Steven Farber, McMaster University

57. Econometrics IV: Applications

Chair: Nikhil Kaza, University of Maryland

Discussants:
     C. Gustav Helmers, Purdue University

58. Economic Development I: Regional Disparities

Chair: Hannu Tervo, University of Jyvaskyla

Discussants:
     Alejandro Davila, UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE COAHUILA

59. Environment III: Environmental Issues

Chair: Stefan Van Parys, Ghent University

Discussants:
     Doug Mitarotonda, Cornell University

60. Housing Markets II: Residential Choice

Chair: Tom Means, San Jose State University

Discussants:
     Jeffrey Zabel, Tufts University

61. Human Capital I: Regional Patterns

Chair: Jaison R. Abel, Federal Reserve Bank of New York

Discussants:
     Jaison R. Abel, Federal Reserve Bank of New York

62. Labor Markets IV: Wages

Chair: Enrique López-Bazo, University of Barcelona

Discussants:
     Enrique López-Bazo, University of Barcelona

63. Location Modeling IV

Chair: Rick Church, University Of California At Santa Barbara

Organizers: Tony H. Grubesic, Indiana University

Discussants:
     Enrique Dominguez, University of Malaga

64. Regional Talent, Creativity and Clustering I

Chair: Kevin Stolarick, University of Toronto

Organizer: Kevin Stolarick, University of Toronto

Discussants:
     Charlotta Mellander, Jonkoping International Business School

65. Rural Development II Regional Entrepreneurship I

Organizers: Peter V Schaeffer, West Virginia University

Chair: Eric Thompson

Discussants:
     Prashanth Mahagaonkar, Max Planck Institute for Economics

66. Spatial Modeling IV

Chair: Elizabeth A. MacK, Indiana University

Organizers: Tony H. Grubesic, Indiana University

Discussants:
      To Be Announced, X

67. Transfer Payments

Chair: Sandy Dall Erba, University of Arizona

Discussants:
     Oliver M. Fritz, WIFO

68. Transport Economics I: Road Pricing and Taxing Policies

Chair: Robert Noland, Imperial College London

Discussants:
     Eva Gutierrez, VU University Amsterdam

69. Transportation IV: Network Modeling

Chair: David Boyce, Northwestern University

Discussants:
     Alicia De-Los-Santos, University of Seville

70. Urban Economics Association (A): Localization

Chair: Douglas P. Woodward, University Of South Carolina

Organizer: . Urban Economics Association

Discussants:
     Tomoya Mori, Kyoto University

71. Urban Economics Association (B): Local Taxation

Chair: Kurt Schmidheiny, Universitat Pompeu Fabra

Organizer: . Urban Economics Association

Discussants:
     Sylvie Charlot, Cesaer Umr 1041, Inra



Sessions 10:30 AM—12:10 PM

72. Building Bridges: Accessibility Research in Europe and North America II

Organizers: Antonio Paez, McMaster University

The objective of this session is to present leading edge research on the topic of accessibility and to encourage the exchange of ideas between researchers on both sides of the Atlantic.

Discussants:
     Tom De Jong, Utrecht University

73. Choice Theory and Models

Chair: Erik Ferguson, American University of Sharjah

Discussants:
     Francisco J. Martinez, Universidad de Chile

74. Econometrics V:

Chair: Heather Sander, University of Minnesota

Discussants:
     Andrea Vaona, University of Lugano

75. Economic Development II: Agglomeration

Chair: Matthew Tonts, The University of Western Australia

Discussants:
     Emilia Istrate, George Mason University

76. Environment IV: Energy and Environmental Analysis

Chair: Marcelo Arbex, University of Windsor

Discussants:
     Marcelo Arbex, University of Windsor

77. Housing Markets III: Dynamics

Chair: Eugene Choi, Cleveland State University

Discussants:
     Yiming Wang, University of Southern Cal.

78. Human Capital II: Returns to Human Capital

Chair: Fabio Manca, University of Barcelona

Discussants:
     Elisabet Motellón, Uoc & Aqr-irea

79. Regional disparities and convergence

Chair: Juan Julio Gutierrez, George Mason University

Discussants:
     Sumio Hamagata, Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry

80. Regional Talent, Creativity and Clustering II

Chair: Kevin Stolarick, University of Toronto

Organizer: Kevin Stolarick, University of Toronto

A variety of papers that investigate issues surrounding the generation, attraction, retention and clustering of human and creative capital at the regional level.

Discussants:
     Kevin Stolarick, University of Toronto

81. Rural Development III Regional Entrepreneurship II

Organizers: Peter V Schaeffer, West Virginia University

Chair: Steve Deller

Discussants:
     Sarah Low, University of Illinois

82. Trade I: Econometric Studies

Chair: Anneliese L. Vance, University at Buffalo

Discussants:
     Ruth Rama, CSIC

83. Transport Economics II: Sustainability Issues

Chair: Tae Hoon Oum, University of British Columbia

Discussants:
     Sandrine Wenglenski, Université Paris-est

84. Transportation V: Logistics and International Trade

Chair: Kevin B. O'Connor, University of melbourne

Discussants:
     Chaug-Ing Hsu, National Chiao Tung University

85. U.S. IMMIGRATION I: SPATIAL PATTERNS OF SETTLEMENT AND ASSIMILATION

Chair: John I. Carruthers, US Department of Housing and Urban Development

Organizer: John I. Carruthers, US Department of Housing and Urban Development

First of three sessions on US immigration issues -- the papers in these sessions will be published in a special issue of HUD's journal, Cityscape, in November 2009.

Discussants:
     Mai Thi Nguyen, University of North Carolina

86. Urban Economics Association (A): Dynamics and Cycles

Chair: Abigail Wozniak, University of Notre Dame

Organizer: . Urban Economics Association

Discussants:
     Francois Ortalo-Magne, University of Wisconsin

87. Urban Economics Association (B): Amenities and Quality of Life

Chair: Jordan Rappaport, Federal Reserve Bank Of Kansas City

Organizer: . Urban Economics Association

Discussants:
     Guido De Blasio, Research Dept. - Bank of Italy - Rome



Sessions 12:20 PM—1:20 PM

88. Funding Opportunities at the National Science Foundation

     

89. RSAI Council (invitations only)

     

90. RSAI Fellows Luncheon (invitations only)

     

SRSA Board Meeting (invitation only)

     



Sessions 1:30 PM—3:10 PM

91. Building Bridges: Accessibility Research in Europe and North America III

Chair: Antonio Paez, McMaster University

Organizers: Antonio Paez, McMaster University

Discussants:
     Moshe Givoni, Oxford University

92. Economic Development III: Growth Patterns

Chair: Alejandro A. Canadas, Mount St. Marys University

Discussants:
     Aki Kangasharju, Government Institute for Economic Research

93. Environment VI: Industrial Pollution and Policy

Chair: Brid G. Hanna, Rochester Institute of Technology

Discussants:
     Agustin Perez-Barahona, Universite Paris 1 Pantheon-Sorbonne and CNRS

94. Housing Markets IV: Policy

Chair: Cynthia Chen, City College of New York

Discussants:
     Cynthia Chen, City College of New York

95. Regional Policy

Chair: Lena C. Birkelof, Umeå University

Discussants:
     Lena C. Birkelof, Umeå University

96. Rural Development IV Labor Markets and Migration

Chair: Sean M. Moore, University of Missouri

Organizers: Stephan Weiler

Discussants:
           Katherine Nesse, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

97. Spatial Statistics I: Regression

Chair: Sergio Rey, Arizona State University

Discussants:
     Nicholas Nathaniel Nagle, University Of Colorado

98. Trade II: International Integration

Chair: Per-Olof Bjuggren, Jönköping International Business School

Discussants:
     Per-Olof Bjuggren, Jönköping International Business School

99. Transport Economics III: Impact Assessment Methods

Chair: Ian Sue Wing, Boston University

Discussants:
     Joseph Berechman, CCNY

100. Transportation VI: Urban Form, Accessibility and Travel Behavior I

Chair: Michael J. Smart, UCLA

Discussants:
     Kenneth Joh, University of California, Irvine

101. U.S. IMMIGRATION II: LABOR MARKETS

Chair: John I. Carruthers, US Department of Housing and Urban Development

Organizer: John I. Carruthers, US Department of Housing and Urban Development

Third of three sessions on US immigration issues -- the papers in these sessions will be published in a special issue of HUD's journal, Cityscape, in November 2009.

Discussants:
     Mark D. Partridge, Ohio State University

102. Universities and the regional economy

Chair: Maria Abreu, University of Cambridge

Discussants:
     Maria Abreu, University of Cambridge

103. Urban economic Theory I: Empirical tests

Chair: Céline Rozenblat, University of Lausanne

Discussants:
     Tatsuaki Kuroda, Nagoya University

104. Urban Economics Association (A): Externalities and Neighbourhood Effects

Chair: Giorgio Topa, Federal Reserve Bank of New York

Organizer: . Urban Economics Association

Discussants:
     Stephen L. Ross, University of Connecticut

105. Urban Economics Association (B): Spatial Policy Analysis

Chair: Henry Overman

Organizer: . Urban Economics Association

Discussants:
     Laurent Gobillon, Institut National d'Etudes Démographiques

106. Urban Modeling

Chair: Tschangho John Kim, University Of Illinois

Discussants:
     Kara M Kockelman, University of Texas at Austin



Sessions 3:00 PM—3:45 PM

"Meet the Editors" of Papers in Regional Science and the new journal Regional Science Policy and Practice (exhibitors area)

     



Sessions 3:30 PM—5:10 PM

107. Economic Development IV: Firms' Decision Making

Chair: Andrew James Crawley, University of Glamorgan

Discussants:
     Andrew James Crawley, University of Glamorgan

108. Environment V: Environment and Health

Chair: James S. Holladay, University of Colorado

Discussants:
     James S. Holladay, University of Colorado

109. Housing Markets V: Homeownership

Chair: Laurie Schintler, George Mason University

Discussants:
     Laurie Schintler, George Mason University

110. New Topics in Spatial Economic Research

Organizer: William B. Beyers, University Of Washington

This session will include papers focused on new topics in regional economic/regional science research.

Discussant:
     William B. Beyers, University Of Washington

111. Rural Development V International and Agricultural Issues in Rural Development

Organizers: Peter V Schaeffer, West Virginia University

Chair: Edmund Tavernier

Discussants:
     Robert B. Richardson, Michigan State University

112. Social Aspects of Economic Development

Chair: Andrew Wenzl, University of Washington

Discussants:
     Andrew Wenzl, University of Washington

113. Spatial Statistics II: Methods

Chair: Michael Tiefelsdorf, University of Texas at Dallas

Discussants:
     Yongwan Chun, University of Texas at Dallas

114. Theoretical Policy Studies

Chair: Hamid Beladi, University of Texas at San Antonio

Discussants:
     Amit Batabyal, Rochester Institute Of Technology

115. Trade III: Regional Economic Impacts

Chair: Geoffrey J.D. Hewings, University Of Illinois

Discussants:
     Jaime A. Bonet, Banco de la República

116. Transport Economics IV: Impact Assessment Applications

Chair: Daniel J. Graham, Imperial College London

Discussants:
     Ryan Tam, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

117. Transportation VII: Diverse Issues in Commercial Aviation

Chair: David E. Pitfield, Loughborough University

Discussants:
     David E. Pitfield, Loughborough University

118. U.S. IMMIGRATION III: HOUSING AND LOCATION CHOICE

Chair: John I. Carruthers, US Department of Housing and Urban Development

Organizer: John I. Carruthers, US Department of Housing and Urban Development

Second of three sessions on US immigration issues -- the papers in these sessions will be published in a special issue of HUD's journal, Cityscape, in November 2009.

Discussants:
     Casey Dawkins, Virginia Tech University

119. Urban Economic Theory II: Agglomeration

Chair: Selma Lewis, University of Maryland

Discussants:
     Selma Lewis, University of Maryland

120. Urban Economics Association (A): Housing and Mortgage Crash

Chair: Stuart Rosenthal, Syracuse University

Organizer: . Urban Economics Association

Discussants:
     Andrew Haughwout, Federal Reserve Bank Of New York

121. Urban Economics Association (B): Transportation and Accesibility

Chair: Janet Kolhase, University of Houston

Organizer: . Urban Economics Association

Discussants:
     Janet Kohlhase, University Of Houston

122. Urban Land Use and Transportation

Chair: Kara M Kockelman, University of Texas at Austin

Discussants:
     Manishika Jain, MLSU



Sessions 5:30 PM—7:00 PM

RRI Advisory Board Meeting

     

RSAmericas Council Meeting

     

Urban Economics Association Reception

     

123. Women in Regional Science Reception

     



Sessions 7:00 PM—9:00 PM

Regional Science and Urban Economics Board Meeting

     

124. Sloan Industry Studies Program Reception (invitations only)

     



Saturday, November 22



Sessions 8:00 AM—9:40 AM

125. Amenities

Chair: Scott Loveridge, Michigan State University

Discussants:
     Afsana Haque, University of Tokyo

126. CGE Models for Energy and Environmental Analysis

Chair: Patrick Neil Canning, USDA

Discussants:
     Hiroyuki Shibusawa, Toyohashi University of Technology

127. Disparities in income and employment

Chair: Brian J. Osoba, Central Connecticut State University

Discussants:
     Brian J. Osoba, Central Connecticut State University

128. Econometrics VI: Growth

Chair: Benoit Delbecq, Purdue University

Discussants:
     Benoit Delbecq, Purdue University

129. Education

Chair: Paul A Coomes, University of Louisville

Discussants:
     Paul A Coomes, University of Louisville

130. Housing Markets VI: Foreclosure Crisis

Chair: Janet Kolhase, University of Houston

Discussants:
     Janet Kolhase, University of Houston

131. Industry Studies - RSAI Special Session I

Chair: Frank Giarratani, University Of Pittsburgh

Discussants:
     Frank Giarratani, University Of Pittsburgh

132. Knowledge- and Creativity-based Occupations: Implications for Regional Economic Development

Organizers: Jaison R. Abel, Federal Reserve Bank of New York

Four papers on the creative and knowledge economies are presented, each using an occupation-based approach to regional economic development. The relationships among creativity/knowledge, earnings and productivity, and leisure activities are explored.

Discussants:
     David McGranahan, ERS USDA

133. Migration I:

Chair: Alexander Tziamalis, University of Sheffield

Discussants:
     Cécile Détang-Dessendre, INRA

134. Rural Development VI Regional Growth

Organizers: Peter V Schaeffer, West Virginia University

Chair: Dan Rickman

Discussants:
     Gundars Rudzitis, University of Idaho

135. Spatial Statistics III: Space-Time Models

Chair: Ron McChesney, Ohio State University

Discussants:
     Md. Mizanur Rahman Sarker, Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi Univ

136. Transportation VIII: Urban Form, Accessibility and Travel Behavior II:

Chair: Ron N. Buliung, U Of T, Mississauga

Discussants:
     Darren M. Scott, McMaster University

137. Urban Economic Theory III: City size distribution

Chair: Marcus Berliant, Washington University in St. Louis

Discussants:
     Belal Fallah, University of saskatchewan

138. Urban Economics Association (A): Systems of Cities I

Chair: Miren Laforcade, Université de Valenciennes and Paris-School of Eco

Organizer: . Urban Economics Association

Discussants:
     David Cuberes, Clemson University

139. Urban Economics Association (B): Empirical Analysis of Agglomeration I

Chair: Eleonora Patacchini, University of Rome \"La Sapienza\"

Organizer: . Urban Economics Association

Discussants:
     Satyajit Chatterjee, FRB Philadelphia

140. Urban Issues

Chair: Chaug-Ing Hsu, National Chiao Tung University

Discussants:
     Chaug-Ing Hsu, National Chiao Tung University



Sessions 10:00 AM—11:40 AM

141. Analysis of Patent Data

Chair: Breandan O Huallachain, Arizona State University

Discussants:
     James Lesage, Texas State University - San Marcos

142. CGE Models: New Applications

Chair: Ian Sue Wing, Boston University

Discussants:
     Euijune Kim, Seoul National University

143. Drivers of Regional Growth I

Chair: R. Stimson, University of Queensland

Discussants:
     R. Stimson, University of Queensland

144. Econometrics VII: Productivity Analysis

Chair: Roberta Capello, Politecnico di Milano

Discussants:
     Shohel Reza Amin, Jahangirnagar University

145. Essential Data, New Directions

Organizers: Andrew Mark Isserman, University Of Illinois

Public data are critical for research, tracking trends, and policy. Building on the 2008 Association of Public Data Users conference at Brookings, this session provides opportunities to learn about and affect federal data programs and possible changes.

     

146. Housing Markets VII: Urban Housing

Chair: Christopher Bitter, University Of Arizona

Discussants:
     Christopher Bitter, University Of Arizona

147. Industry Studies - RSAI Special Sessions II

Chair: Philip McCann, University of Waikato

Organizers: Susan M. Christopherson, Cornell University

Discussants:
     Philip McCann, University of Waikato

148. Migration II: International Migrants

Chair: Peter J B Brown, University of Liverpool

Discussants:
     Matloob E. Piracha, University of Kent

149. Patterns of Urban Development

Chair: Amit Batabyal, Rochester Institute Of Technology

Discussants:
     Amit Batabyal, Rochester Institute Of Technology

150. Rural Development VII Social and Policy Forces

Organizers: Peter V Schaeffer, West Virginia University

Chair: Peter Schaeffer

Discussants:
     Abdul Munasib, Oklahoma State University

151. Spatial Statistics IV: Environmental Applications

Chair: Henk Folmer, University of Groningen

Discussants:
     Sergio J. Rey, Arizona State University

152. Statistical analysis of clusters

Chair: Hamilton D. Galloway, Economic Modeling Specialists, Inc.

Discussants:
     Alejandro A. Canadas, Mount St. Marys University

153. Transportation IX: Information Technology, Travel Behavior and Mode Choice

Chair: Eric J. Miller, University of Toronto

Discussants:
     Chaug-Ing Hsu, National Chiao Tung University

154. Urban Economic Theory IV: Migration and Labor Markets

Chair: Alexandra Schaffar, Lead/aim

Discussants:
     A K M Riaz Uddin, University of Illinois

155. Urban Economics Association (A): Systems of Cities II

Chair: Gianmarco I.P. Ottaviano, University of Bologna

Organizer: . Urban Economics Association

Discussants:
     Wen-Tai Hsu, Chinese University of Hong Kong

156. Urban Economics Association (B): Empirical Analysis of Agglomeration II

Chair: William Strange, University Of Toronto

Organizer: . Urban Economics Association

Discussants:
     Thomas Holmes, University of Minnesota



Sessions 11:50 AM—1:50 PM

157. NARSC Awards Luncheon

     



Sessions 2:00 PM—3:40 PM

158. Disasters I: Economic Impacts

Chair: Frank Walsh, University College Dublin

Discussants:
     Huiping Li, the University of North Carolina at Charlotte

159. Drivers of Regional Growth II

Chair: Bill Anderson, University of Windsor

Discussants:
     Bill Anderson, University of Windsor

160. Econometrics VIII: Hybrid Models

Chair: Harvey Cutler, Colorado State University

Discussants:
     Ming-Shen Wang, National Sun Yat-Sen University

161. GIS

Chair: Ahmed M. El-Geneidy, McGill University

Discussants:
     Ikuho Yamada, University of Utah

162. Industry Studies - RSAI Special Session III

Chair: Philip McCann, University of Waikato

Discussants:
     Philip McCann, University of Waikato

163. Migration III

Chair: Manas Chatterji, Binghamton University

Discussants:
     Stephan Russek, Passau University

164. Regional Economic Analysis Using Microdata

Organizers: Sebastien Breau, McGill University

Discussants:
     Timothy F. Leslie, George Mason University

165. Rural Development VIII Regional Innovation, Knowledge, and Growth

Organizers: Peter V Schaeffer, West Virginia University

Chair: Vincenzo Spiezia

Discussants:
     Gundars Rudzitis, University of Idaho

166. Social and Economic Interactions in Space

Chair: Sam Ock Park, Seoul National University

Discussants:
     Jessica Y. Guo, University of Wisconsin - Madison

167. Spatial Statistics V: Economic Applications

Chair: Toni Mora, School of Economics and Social Sciences, Universit

Discussants:
     Catherine Baumont, Director, LEG, Université de Bourgogne

168. Theoretical models of location with agglomeration

Chair: Lynne M. Pepall, Tufts University

Discussants:
     Daisuke Nakamura, University of Illinois at Urbana and Champaign

169. Transportation X: Activity Pattern and Time Use

Chair: Darren M. Scott, McMaster University

Discussants:
     John P. Gliebe, Portland State University

170. Urban Economic Theory V: Policy Analysis

Chair: Dirk Stelder, University of Groningen

Discussants:
     Jose Melendez, Tinbergen Institute

171. Urban Economics Association (A): Mobility and Worker Flows

Chair: Curtis J. Simon, Clemson University

Organizer: . Urban Economics Association

Discussants:
     Janice Madden, University Of Pennslyvania

172. Urban Economics Association (B): Developing World Cities

Chair: Alain Bertaud, Independent Consultant

Organizer: . Urban Economics Association

Discussants:
     Alain Bertaud, Independent Consultant

173. Urban Growth

Chair: Boris A. Portnov, University of Haifa

Discussants:
     Rafael González-Val, Universidad de Zaragoza



Sessions 4:00 PM—5:40 PM

174. Agglomeration

Chair: George Norman, Tufts University

Discussants:
     Jose Lobo, Arizona State University

175. Analytical Tools for Regional Decision Makers

Chair: Neil Reid, Univ. Of Toledo

Discussants:
     Denys Nizalov, Kyiv School of Economics

176. Disasters II: Policy

Chair: Yasuhide Okuyama, International University of Japan

Discussants:
     Yasuhide Okuyama, International University of Japan

177. Industry Studies - RSAI Special Sessions IV

Chair: Geoffrey J.D. Hewings, University Of Illinois

Discussants:
     Geoffrey J.D. Hewings, University Of Illinois

178. Integrated Economic and Environmental Analysis

Chair: Kieran P. Donaghy, Cornell University

Discussants:
     Philippe Chenard, INRS-UCS

179. Local Public Finance

Chair: Steven G. Craig, University of Houston

Discussants:
     Steven G. Craig, University of Houston

180. Migration IV:

Chair: Rakib Hossain, University of Hawaii at Manoa

Discussants:
     Lina Bjerke, Jönköping International Business School

181. NEG: Extensions and Empirical Tests

Chair: Manfred M. Fischer, Vienna University of Economics and Business Administration

Discussants:
     Eckhardt Bode, Kiel Institute for the World Economy

182. Poverty

Chair: Mariegabrielle Piketty, CIRAD

Discussants:
     John M. Ulimwengu, IFPRI

183. Regional Population and Employment Patterns

Chair: Natalia Kolesnikova, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

Discussants:
     Marcela G Rivas, Unc Chapel Hill

184. Spatial Statistics VI: Urban Applications

Chair: Dayton M. Lambert, Univ. of Tennessee

Discussants:
     Dayton M. Lambert, Univ. of Tennessee

185. Technology

Chair: Lawrence McKeown, Statistics Canada

Discussants:
     Thomas Kemeny, University of California, Los Angeles

186. Tourism and Regional Science

Chair: Tadayuki Hara, University Of Central Florida

Organizers: ; Tadayuki Hara, University Of Central Florida

Discussants:
           Tadayuki Hara, University Of Central Florida

187. Transportation XI: Understanding Urban Congestion: Roads and Congestion

Chair: Rachel Weinberger, University of Pennsylvania

Discussants:
     Ian Fisher, SBCTA/TransLink

188. Urban Economic Theory VI:

Chair: Elena Safirova, Resources for the Future

Discussants:
     Wouter Vermeulen, CPB Netherlands Bureau for Economic Policy Analysis

189. Urban Spatial Patterns

Chair: Timothy F. Leslie, George Mason University